Seed Information

Common Name: SAGE - WHITE SAGE
Scientific Name: Salvia apiana
Alternative Names: Sacred sage, Bee sage

Package Format0.20g (104s)
PriceR39.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • White Sage is a coastal shrub native to southern California and parts of Mexico.
  • It is an evergreen perennial that can grow up to 1.5m tall.
  • White sage is strongly aromatic, with a powerful and slightly acrid sage smell.
  • About 100 white flowers with tiny lavender spots and streaks are born onto 1 to 1.3m long flower stalks.
  • The flowers are very attractive to bees, insects and birds.
  • It needs full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • The seeds are widely used as a staple food by Native American groups on the Pacific coast of the United States.
  • They can be eaten raw or cooked.
  • It can be mixed with cereals such as oats or wheat, toasted and then ground into a fine powder and eaten dry.
  • The seeds can be mixed with wheat flour and sugar for gruel or biscuits.
  • It can be soaked overnight and used as a drink in water or fruit juice.
  • The seeds are also used as a spice and the leaves are used in cooking.

Parts Used

  • The seeds, leaves, stems and roots.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Native American woman used to make a tea from the roots for healing and strength after childbirth.
  • An infusion of the leaves is used as a blood tonic and as a treatment for sore throats, coughs, chest colds and upper respiratory infections.

Other Uses

  • The whitish leaves have oils and resins that release a strong aroma when rubbed.
  • Some Native American tribes consider White Sage to be sacred and burn the leaves as incense for purification ceremonies.
  • Today smudging with White Sage, has been adopted into a number of modern belief systems, including many forms of New Age and eclectic Neo-pagan spirituality, such as modern Wicca.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List