Seed Information

Common Name: CLIMBING POTATO, KNOLKLIMOP
Scientific Name: Bowiea volubilis
Alternative Names: Igibisila (Zu), Umagaqana (Xho)

Package Format0.10g
PriceR39.00

Bowiea volubilis
Bowiea volubilis
Bowiea volubilis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa.
  • Vulnerable species that has become extinct in the wild.
  • Dies back in winter.

Parts Used

  • The bulb and bulb scales.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Bladder problems, sterility in woman, oedema.
  • Cleanses the blood, treat sore eyes, skin complaints, dropsy, headaches and used as a love charm.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List