Seed Information

Common Name: DIANTHUS - SWEET WILLIAM
Scientific Name: Dianthus barbatus

Package Format0.30g
PriceR33.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Dianthus barbatus
Dianthus barbatus

Description

  • Biennial
  • Short-lived biennial that produces decoratively fringed, edible flowers.
  • Can be used in mass plantings, as border plants, or as a container plant on a patio.
  • Needs loamy, slightly alkaline soil with sun to partial shade.
  • Attracts birds, bees and butterflies.

Culinary Uses

  • The flowers petals are edible and have a sweet, spicy, clove like scent.
  • Use as garnish.
  • Adds colour and flavour to salads, baked goods, ice cream and savoury dishes.

Parts Used

  • The flower petals.

Other Uses

  • Good cut flower.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List