Seed Information

Common Name: THYME - GARDEN
Scientific Name: Thymus vulgaris

Package Format0.40g
PriceR32.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Thymus vulgaris
Thymus vulgaris

Description

  • Perennial
  • Garden thyme is a perennial shrubby, woody plant bearing small, greyish green leaves and minute vilet flowers.
  • It is fully hardy and needs well-drained soil in sun.
  • Most thymes prefer neutral to alkaline soil and will thrive in stony or rocky soil.
  • They do not like wet winters.

Culinary Uses

  • The most popular thyme.
  • Fresh or dried leaves and flowering tops are used to flavour soups, meat, fish, sausages, marinades, vinegar, oil, stuffings and baked vegetables.
  • It will retains it flavour well in slowly cooked dishes.
  • Salty - reduce the use of salt

Parts Used

  • Leaves and sprigs

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal
  • Diuretic
  • Gargle - mucosal inflammation of mouth and throat.
  • Ingredient of Listerine
  • Antibiotic - heals wounds
  • Asthma, bronchitis, coughs, colds, lung infections
  • Digestive remedy
  • Gastrointestinal disturbances
  • Hair-loss: massage scalp daily with a strong brew
  • Poultice against boils
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List