Seed Information

Common Name: SAGE - CLARY, MEADOW CLARY
Scientific Name: Salvia pratensis
Alternative Names: Meadow Sage

Package Format0.20g (140s)
PriceR33.00

Salvia pratensis
Salvia pratensis

Description

  • Perennial.
  • Hardy perennial.
  • Needs well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade.

Parts Used

  • The seeds.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The seeds were used in the past to remove particles from eyes and to reduce inflammation or redness.
  • Also used as a gargle for sore throats, and to clean teeth.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List