Seed Information

Common Name: SKULLCAP - VIRGINIAN SKULLCAP
Scientific Name: Scuttellaria lateriflora
Alternative Names: Mad Dog Skullcap

Package Format½g (1400s)
PriceR33.00

Scuttellaria lateriflora
Scuttellaria lateriflora

Description

  • Perennial
  • Virginian skullcap is native to N America.
  • It is a hardy perennial with slender rhizomes and thin ovate-lanceolate, toothed leaves and can grow up to 75cm tall.
  • In summer it bears numerous bluish or violet flowers in one-sided, mostly axillary racemes.
  • It likes damp conditions in sun or partial shade.
  • Cut back to 10cm of the base in early spring and pinch out in spring, to encourage bushy growth.
  • Seeds can be sown in autumn and the plants can be divided in autumn and spring.

Parts Used

  • Plants are cut when flowering for use in infusions and tictures.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Bitter herb that relaxes spasms, lowers fever and stimulates the kidneys.
  • Internally for nervous and convulsive complains, insomnia, tension headaches, nervous exhaustion, irritability, delirium tremens, neuralgia and withdrawal from barbiturates and tranquilizes.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List