Seed Information

Common Name: STEVIA
Scientific Name: Stevia rebaudiana

Package Format120s
PriceR39.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Stevia rebaudiana
Stevia rebaudiana

Description

  • Perennial
  • Evergreen shrub with soft green deeply veined leaves, that contains large amounts (up to 5% in dry weight) of stevioside - a sweetener estimated to be 300 times as sweet as sugar.
  • It bears clusters of small white flowers in late summer, needs full sun and can grow up to more than 1m.
  • Stevia is frost tender and dies back in cold areas - it will grow out again in spring.
  • Stevia is a good container plant and will grow equally well in an indoor window garden.

Culinary Uses

  • Dried leaves can be crushed / ground into a green powder that is about 10 to 20 times sweeter than sugar.
  • Ground Stevia powder can be converted into a syrup by dissolving 1 teaspoon of the powder into 2 cups of water.
  • Bring the mixture to a gentle boil, lower the heat and simmer until it has been reduced to a slightly thick syrup.
  • After the liquid cooled down, it can be poured into a small bottle and stored in the fridge.
  • Stevia enhances the flavor of lemon, tomato and fruit, gives a creamier texture to homemade ice cream and remains stable when combined with acidic food.
  • High temperatures does not destroy Stevia's sweetening properties.
  • Use in hot dishes/ baked foods.
  • Stevia's sweetness is more noticeable when used with neutral/mild flavored foods and is not as apparent in strong/bitter-tasting foods like coffee and cocoa.

Parts Used

  • Pick leaves as required.
  • Use fresh or dried.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Non toxic - save for children.
  • Natural sweetener for diabetics - lowers blood sugar levels.
  • Weight loss - Stevia has no calories and can help to reduce caloric intake.
  • Tooth decay - Stevia is not fermentable and cavity causing.
  • Reduces blood pressure and increases elimination of sodium (diuretic).
  • Promotes general good health and longivity.
  • Treat the pancreas and has anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties and can be used topically on the skin to treat burns, wounds and athlete's foot.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List