Seed Information

Common Name: TOMATO - PINK GERMAN TREE TOMATO
Scientific Name: Lycopersicon esculentum

Package Format¼g (70s)
PriceR33.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Lycopersicon esculentum

Description

  • Annual
  • An annual heirloom tomato that is not hybridized and propagated by open pollination.
  • Called tree tomato because the sturdy potato leaf plants have thick tree-like vines that grow up to 1.5m tall.
  • Produces very sweet, large blushed pink tomatoes up to 900g each with meaty flesh and a few seeds - tested to be among the lowest for acid.
  • Requires full sun and can grow in any moist soil.
  • As soon as the plant start to grow it needs to be properly supported with canes, strings, a frame or a trellis.

Culinary Uses

  • Use fresh or cooked. It has a full sweet flavor that makes it excellent for canning, freezing and slicing.

Parts Used

  • The fruit as they ripens.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Regular consumption of tomato reduces cholesterol by decreasing the levels of LDL cholesterol and triglycerides in the blood.
  • The lycopene in tomato is a carotenoid and an antioxidant - it protects the heart against cardiovascular diseases by preventing serum lipid oxidation.
  • Contains large amounts of vitamin C, vitamin A, potassium and iron.
  • Potassium plays a vital role in maintaining nerve health and iron is essential for maintaining normal blood health.
  • Contains small amounts of vitamin E, the B vitamins, thiamine, copper, phosphorus, magnesium, niacin and folate.
  • Also contains Vitamin K which is essential in blood clotting and controls bleeding.
  • Counters the effect of cigarette smoke - it contains coumaric acid and chlorogenic acid that fight against nitrosamines which are produced in the body and are the main carcinogens found in cigarette smoke.
  • Vitamin A aids in improving vision, preventing night-blindness and macular degeneration.
  • Tomato keeps the digestive system (gut) healthy by preventing both constipation and diarrhea, prevents jaundice and removes toxins from the body.
  • It reduces the risk of developing hypertension and alleviates diabetes by reducing the oxidative stress in type 2 diabetes.
  • Aids in maintaining healthy teeth, bones, hair and skin.
  • Reduces urinary tract infections and bladder cancer.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List