Seed Information

Common Name: SALAD BURNET
Scientific Name: Sanguisorba minor

Package Format1g (110s)
PriceR33.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Sanguisorba minor
Sanguisorba minor

Description

  • Perennial
  • Erect clump forming perennial, bright green pinnate leaves divided into toothed leaflets.
  • Tiny green flowers with maroon stamens.
  • Hardy.
  • Partial shade / full sun.
  • Cut back after flowering.
  • Good container plant.

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves taste and smell like cucumber.
  • Add young leaves to salads, sandwiches, spreads, herb butters and soft cheese.
  • Garnish/flavor vinegar and fruit drinks.
  • Use in mild soups like mushroom and chicken.
  • Add to sauces for fish and salad dressings.
  • Chop and sprinkle over freshly steamed vegetables.
  • Blends well with rosemary and tarragon.
  • Herb tea with a cucumber fragrance.

Parts Used

  • Leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • No medicinal uses

Other Uses

  • Beauty care
  • Tea with the leaves - apply as a skin tonic
  • Add a handful of leaves to the bath
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List