Seed Information

Common Name: SAGE - GARDEN
Scientific Name: Salvia officinalis

Package Format1g (160s)
PriceR33.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Salvia officinalis
Salvia officinalis

Description

  • Perennial
  • -

Culinary Uses

  • Use young leaves, fresh or dried
  • Sprinkled sparingly on salads or grilled meat and fish, poultry, vegetables
  • Counteract rich fatty meat like pork

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Anti-ager.
  • Stimulate the brain - Alzheimer
  • Chew a few leaves to ease symptoms of flue and colds
  • Gargle and mouthwash for mouth ulcers, mucosal inflammation - throat, mouth
  • Digestive - upset stomach, flatulence, diarrhea
  • Night sweats and excessive perspiration
  • Poultice for boils
  • Inhalant - asthma
  • Tonic
  • Anti-diabetic

Other Uses

  • Hair rinse
  • Colour grey hair
  • Natural deodorant - use in bath
  • Deodorant for animal smells and cooking smells
  • Use dried as moth repellant
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List