Seed Information

Common Name: SHASTA DAISY
Scientific Name: Leucanthemum maximum
Alternative Names: MARGUERITE

Package Format½g (820s)
PriceR39.00

Leucanthemum maximum
Leucanthemum maximum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Shasta daisy is a herbaceous perennial ornamental, originally native to the meadows, grasslands and alpine areas of Europe.
  • It has leafy clumps of foliage that give rise to many tall, small-leaved stems topped with white daisy-like flowers in summer.
  • Leucanthemum maximum prefers regular moisture and well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun.
  • Its blooms are attractive to numerous insects including bees and butterflies, and it make excellent, long-lived cut flowers.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List