Seed Information

Common Name: SPEEDWELL
Scientific Name: Veronica officinalis

Package Format0.10g
PriceR39.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Speedwell is native to Europe.
  • The common name 'Speedwell' (Goodbye) refers to the rapid fall of the corollas if the flower spikes are picked.
  • Speedwell is a creeping mat-forming, hairy perennial with stems 7 to 45cm long, varying in length according to the soil.
  • The toothed leaves are opposite, shortly stalked and about 2.5cm long.
  • Speedwell bears erect, spike-like clusters of tiny lilac-blue, veined flowers from late spring to early summer.
  • It prefers dry, slightly acid soil in sun or partial shade.

Culinary Uses

  • The dried herb may be added to tea blends.

Parts Used

  • Plants are cut when flowering and dried for infusions.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Speedwell is faintly aromatic - but after drying, it is inodorous.
  • It has a bitter, warm and somewhat astringent taste and is considered to be diuretic, cough remedy and stomachic.
  • It was once highly regarded as a healthy, relaxing herbal tea and tonic.
  • For herbal tea: use 1-2 tsp. of dried herb per cup of hot water.
  • An infusion of speedwell can be used as a wash for irritated or infected skin and as a gargle for mouth and throat soars.
  • Recent studies have shown Speedwell tea may be an effective preventative treatment for stomach ulcers.
  • Speedwell can also be used in herbal salves for chronic skin problems.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List