Seed Information

Common Name: SAGE - AZURE
Scientific Name: Salvia azurea

Package Format30s
PriceR33.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Salvia azurea
Salvia azurea
Salvia azurea

Description

  • Perennial
  • Tall perennial plant with thin, square upright stems and narrow, pointed, smooth-edged to serrated green leaves.
  • Can grow up to 1.5m tall.
  • It bears large 2-lipped, blue flowers, whorled around the stem and forming a terminal spike-like cluster.
  • Needs full sun and well-drained soil.
  • Ornamental sage.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List