Seed Information

Common Name: SAGE - JERUSALEM
Scientific Name: Salvia hierosolimitana

Package Format0.25g (50s)
PriceR33.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Salvia hierosolimitana
Salvia hierosolimitana

Description

  • Perennial
  • 'Hierosolymitana' is related to the Greek word "hieros," which means holy and the Latin name for Jerusalem, 'Hierosolyma.'
  • Jerusalem sage is a rare variety of sage that is native to the eastern Mediterranean.
  • It grows in Cyprus, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria and the West Bank.
  • Jerusalem sage is a herbaceous perennial that forms a 60 cm wide mound of basal leaves and it can grow up to 60cm tall.
  • Wine-red flowers are borne in whorls loosely spaced along the stems with 2-6 flowers per whorl.
  • The leaves, stems and floral bracts are covered with small hairs and the stems and bracts are often a strongly tinged red.
  • Jerusalem Sage needs full sun and is heat and drought tolerant.
  • It is hardy to -12°C and prefers dryish soil.

Culinary Uses

  • The leaves are used by Palestinian Arabs as a food wrapper similar to the way grape leaves are used.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Though several sources state that Jerusalem sage has no known medicinal uses, recent studies suggest that the leaves have valuable topical anti-inflammatory properties.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List