Seed Information

Common Name: OREGANO - ITALIAN, HARDY MARJORAM
Scientific Name: Origanum x majoricum

Package Format0.25g
PriceR39.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Origanum x majoricum
Origanum x majoricum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Aromatic, hardy, bushy evergreen perennial with thick dark green leaves growing to 60cm by 60cm.
  • It bears white or pink flowers that are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by bees.
  • Will grow in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.
  • Italian oregano is probably a hybrid between sweet marjoram (O. majorana) and Oregano (O. vulgare).
  • It resembles O. majorana in appearance and aroma, and has the same culinary uses.

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves can be eaten raw or cooked.
  • The flavor resembles a blend of thyme, rosemary and sage.
  • It goes well with eggs, cauliflower, tomatoes and in salads and marinades. Use it in herb butters, vinegars, stews and sauces.
  • Flavors salad dressings, vegetables, legumes and oils. Has a more delicate flavor than the closely related oregano (Origanum vulgare) - is best when used fresh and only added towards the end of cooking. A herb tea is made from the fresh or dried leaves.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cholagogue, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, stimulant, stomachic and mildly tonic.
  • Taken internally to treat bronchial complaints, tension headaches, insomnia, anxiety, minor digestive upsets and painful menstruation.
  • Not to be prescribed for pregnant women.
  • Also used in aromatherapy where the keyword is 'Muscle relaxant.
  • Externally - to treat muscular pain, bronchial complaints, arthritis, sprains and stiff joints.

Other Uses

  • The essential oil is called 'Oil of Sweet Marjoram' and is used as a food flavoring and in perfumery, soaps, hair products etc.
  • The plant is often used to disinfect bee hives.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List