Seed Information

Common Name: ORIGANUM , COMMON
Scientific Name: Origanum vulgare

Package Format0.20g
PriceR33.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Origanum vulgare

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy perennial
  • Frost hardy
  • Full sun - well drained soil
  • Attract bees and butterflies
  • Good companion plant for vegetables
  • Grows well in a container

Culinary Uses

  • Combines well with tomato dishes, salads, pasta, meat (especially lamb) and fish

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • High Thymol content. Tonic.
  • Respiratory problems, headaches, catarrh, cold, flu, nasal congestion, Bronchitis, asthma, coughs, sore throat and tonsillitis
  • Antibacterial and anti-fungal
  • Help to settle flatulence, indigestion and gastric upsets
  • Stimulates flow of bile
  • Add leaves to baths and poultices
  • One of the best antiseptics.
  • Chew leaves for toothache, mouth hygiene, wounds, itching skin
  • Calming properties, nerves
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List