Seed Information

Common Name: AFRICAN POTATO
Scientific Name: Hypoxis hemerocallidea
Alternative Names: Inkomfe (Zu)

Package Format0.20g (120s)
PriceR39.00

Hypoxis hemerocallidea
Hypoxis hemerocallidea
Hypoxis hemerocallidea
Hypoxis hemerocallidea

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa.
  • Tuberous perennial with linear to broadly lance-shaped, slightly hairy leaves which are arranged one above the other to form 3 groups spreading outwards from the center of the plant.
  • The underground tuberous rootstock or corm, is hard, fleshy, mucilaginous and dark brown or black on the outside and yellow-orange inside when freshly cut.
  • Sliced corms, when exposed to the atmosphere, turn black with oxidation.
  • Bears bright yellow star-shaped flowers on long slender stalks.
  • The fruit is a capsule that splits across its diameter to expose the small black seeds.
  • Dies back in winter.
  • Full sun.

Parts Used

  • The tuberous rootstock or corm.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Immune Stimulant.
  • Helps with Diabetes.
  • Prostate problems.
  • Anti-cancer properties (like prostate cancer).
  • Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).
  • Urinary tract disorders including bladder infections.
  • TB.
  • Arthritis.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List