Seed Information

Common Name: WILLOW HERB
Scientific Name: Epilobium angustifolium

Package Format70s
PriceR33.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Epilobium angustifolium
Epilobium angustifolium

Description

  • Perennial
  • Perennial plant, sparsely branched with willow-like hairless leaves - bears bright pink flowers followed by seed pods.
  • Grows up to 60cm.
  • Needs well-drained soil and full sun.
  • Good bee plant - honey made primarily from willow herb nectar has a distinctive, spiced flavor.

Culinary Uses

  • A sweet and pleasant tea can be made from the dried leaves.
  • The leaves can undergo fermentation (like real tea) and is called Kapor / Kaporie tea in Russia where it is used as a tea substitute.
  • The leaves are also used as an adulterant in China tea.
  • The flower buds, very young leaves and shoot tips can be added sparingly to salads.

Parts Used

  • Flowers, leaves, root and stems.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Good source of vitamin C and A.
  • Willow herb is antispasmodic, astringent, demulcent, emollient, laxative and a tonic.
  • A tea made from the leaves and roots is a folk remedy for gastro-intestinal and bronchial complaints.
  • In Germany and Austria the plant is used to treat prostate problems.
  • An extract of the leaves has anti-inflammatory activity and an ointment made from the leaves can be used to soothe burns, skin sores, swellings and boils.
  • Place a piece of the raw, peeled stem on the afflicted area to treat pus-filled boils or cuts.
  • This is said to draw the pus out of the cut or boil and prevent a cut with pus in it from healing over too quickly.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List