Seed Information

Common Name: ROCKET - WILD ROCKET
Scientific Name: Diplotaxis tenuifolia
Alternative Names: Wall Rocket

Package Format½g (1670s)
PriceR33.00

Diplotaxis tenuifolia

Description

  • Annual
  • Wild rocket is an erect, mustard-like annual with branching stems and aromatic, deep-green lobed leaves.
  • It bears bright yellow flowers that mature in thin, tiny seed pods.
  • Wild rocket is very productive, producing leaves from early spring until autumn.
  • It can be cultivated in open soil or containers.
  • Plant in rows 25cm apart and pick a few leaves from each plant so they re-grow quickly.
  • Wild rocket is slower growing than rocket (Erica sativa) and has smaller leaves.
  • It also will grow only half the height of rocket and is more heat and cold tolerant.
  • Wild rocket is easy to grow and will self sow.
  • It prefers well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Culinary Uses

  • Wild rocket is a popular herb with spicy, gourmet salad leaves that have a hot nutty flavor, very similar to rocket but more strongly flavored - it must be used sparingly.
  • It gives a herbal green aroma and a distinctive strong peppery flavor to a mixed salad.
  • Wild rocket can be added to stir-fries, soups and sauces.

Parts Used

  • The leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Wild rocket aids digestion, cleanses the blood and is an excellent source of vitamin C and potassium.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List