Seed Information

Common Name: YARROW - PURPLE-RED
Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium var. 'Sammertriese'

Package Format100s
PriceR39.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Achillea millefolium var. 'Sammertriese'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Perennial, tough stems, feathery leaves and purple-red flowers.
  • Cut back after flowering.
  • Attract beneficial insects.
  • Hardy.
  • Full sun.
  • Draught tolerant.

Culinary Uses

  • Fresh young leaves in salad

Parts Used

  • Whole plant

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Anti-inflammatory, anti-arthritic, anti-pyretic (koorsbrekend), diuretic, anti-inflammatory, astringent.
  • Blood vessel tonic - relax peripheral blood vessels.
  • Lowers high blood pressure.
  • Cardiovascular complaints - help circulatory.
  • Protect against thrombosis after stroke/ heart-attack.
  • Restorative - menstrual and urinary system.
  • Upper respiratory, catarrh, colds, flu, asthma, hypertension.
  • Minor dyspeptic complaints, diarrhea.
  • External:
  • Treat pelvic autonomic dysfunction - uterine stimulant
  • Stop nose bleed, put on cuts/wounds to stop bleeding.
  • Wash - eczema
  • Eye wash / compress - sty and pink eyes

Other Uses

  • Compost accelerator and copper fertilizer - treat fungi and mildew
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List