Seed Information

Common Name: VINE - RED CYPRESS VINE
Scientific Name: Ipomoea quamoclit

Package Format6.70g (50s)
PriceR33.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Ipomoea quamoclit

Description

  • Annual
  • Showy annual vine.
  • Produces masses of red trumpet-shaped flowers.
  • A sugarbird magnet.
  • Needs well drained soil and full sun.
  • Thrives well in small space (small container) as well as in big space.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The pounded leaves are used in a poultice as a remedy for bleeding piles and carbuncles.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List