Seed Information

Common Name: WORMWOOD - SWEET
Scientific Name: Artemisia annua
Alternative Names: Sweet Annie, Chinese Wormwood.

Package Format1g
PriceR39.00

Artemisia annua

Description

  • Annual
  • Sweet Annie is found from SE Europe to Iran.
  • It is a fast-growing, giant annual with upright, often red stems and bright green, pinnately divided, saw-toothed leaves.
  • Tiny yellow flowers appear in loose panicles in summer.
  • Sweet Annie is a neat plant with handsome fragrant foliage and can be used to fill gaps in the back of a border or to provide contrast to smaller, more colourful plants.
  • It is fully hardy and needs well-drained neutral to slightly alkaline soil in sun.

Culinary Uses

  • None

Parts Used

  • Whole plant

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Anti-parasitic and antibacterial.
  • Cooling herb - used for conditions brought on by heat
  • Used as an anti-malarial for 2000 years in the East - its active ingredient, artemisinin was isolated in 1972.
  • Synthetic anti-malarials have been developed from Artemisia annua for treating drug resistant strains of malaria.
  • It can act as a preventative and will help to destroy malaria parasites, lower feverishness, headache, dizziness, tight-chested sensation and nose bleeds.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List