Seed Information

Common Name: ORIGANUM - HIRTUM
Scientific Name: Origanum vulgare 'Hirtum'

Package Format1g
PriceR33.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Origanum vulgare 'Hirtum'
Origanum vulgare 'Hirtum'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Perennial herb with purple-brown stems
  • Hardy.
  • Full sun

Culinary Uses

  • Important herb in Italian, Greek and Mexican cooking
  • Use in strongly flavoured dishes where chillies, garlic, tomatoes, onions, olives and wine predominate
  • Leaves and flowering tips are infused for tea

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Pungently aromatic, antiseptic and warming herb
  • Benefits digestion - flatulence, stomach upsets, relaxes spasms
  • Increases perspiration - minor feverish illnesses
  • Mild expectorant - colds and influenza
  • Stimulates uterus - painful menstruation
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List