Seed Information

Common Name: MOTHERWORT
Scientific Name: Leonurus cardiaca

Package Format0.40g (800s)
PriceR39.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Leonurus cardiaca
Leonurus cardiaca
Leonurus cardiaca

Description

  • Perennial
  • -

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Cardio -tonic - treat palpitations and nervous heart conditions.
  • Strengthens heart function
  • Sedative and antispasmodic
  • Supportive treatment of hyperactive thyroid
  • Alkaloids stimulate muscles of uterus - help during labor, menstrual pain
  • Stimulates menstrual flow
  • Do not take during pregnancy
  • Douche for vaginal infections and discharges
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List