Seed Information

Common Name: MULLEIN
Scientific Name: Verbascum thapsus
Alternative Names: Aaron se Staf (Afr), Aaron's Rod (Eng)

Package Format0.20g (1328s)
PriceR39.00

Verbascum thapsus
Verbascum thapsus
Verbascum thapsus

Description

  • Biennial
  • Also called
  • Woolly leaves and tall spires of yellow flowers.
  • Hardy.

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Herb for respiratory complaints since classical times
  • Bitter, cooling - soothes and lubricates tissues and promotes healing
  • Diuretic, analgesic, expectorant, antiseptic
  • Internally:
  • Coughs, whooping cough, bronchitis, laryngitis, tonsillitis, tracheitis, asthma, influenza, respiratory catarrh, tuberculosis, urinary tract infection, insomnia, nervous tension
  • Externally:
  • Ear ache, sores, wounds, boils, rheumatic pain, hemorrhoids and chilblain
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List