Seed Information

Common Name: TANSY - FERN LEAF
Scientific Name: Tanacetum vulgare var. crispum

Package Format0.30g
PriceR33.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Tanacetum vulgare var. crispum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Bright green finely cut feathery leaves - aromatic scent when touched.
  • Yellow button like flowers
  • Full sun / partial shade.
  • Drought tolerant
  • Prune back when it gets untidy
  • Less invasive than Tansy

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves have a bitter spicy flavour.
  • Young leaves can be used sparingly and with discretion for flavouring.

Parts Used

  • Whole plant

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Strong de-worming remedy: expel tape/round/thread worm.
  • Carminative, antispasmodic, digestive disorders, stimulant medicine.
  • Treat migraine, liver disorders and kidney weakness.
  • Aid gout.
  • Stimulates uterus and menstrual bleeding
  • External: wash for various skin conditions, relieve sprains, reduce swelling, neuralgia and painful rheumatic parts
  • Itching skin - kill scabies, fleas and lice

Other Uses

  • Fly and flea repellent:
  • Rub on counter and windowsill - keep away flies.
  • Deter pet fleas - rub fresh leaves into pet's coat.
  • Dried leaves and flowers repel ants and mice.
  • Other: Natural disinfectant in the home
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List