Seed Information

Common Name: ORIGANUM - GREEK, UPRIGHT
Scientific Name: Origanum onitis

Package FormatΒΌ g
PriceR39.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Origanum onitis
Origanum onitis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Small semi-evergreen shrub
  • Peppery thyme-like aroma
  • Frost hardy
  • Full sun
  • Good companion plant for vegetables
  • Grows well in a container

Culinary Uses

  • Combines with tomato dishes, salads, pasta and fish
  • Best with strongly flavoured meats

Parts Used

  • Leaves
  • Sprigs

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • High Thymol content - good antiseptic
  • Treat respiratory conditions - bronchitis, asthma, coughs, sore throat and tonsillitis
  • Antibacterial and anti-fungal
  • Settle flatulence, indigestion and gastric upsets
  • Stimulates flow of bile
  • Chew leaves for tooth ache
  • Add leaves to baths and poultices
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List