Seed Information

Common Name: VELVETY VELUTINA
Scientific Name: Sophora velutina Zimbabweensis
Alternative Names: Necklace Pod

Package Format20s
PriceR33.00

Sophora velutina Zimbabweensis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Velvety Velutina is native to southern and south-eastern Africa (Malawi, Mozambique, South Africa and Zimbabwe) and it is closely related to species which grows in Asia (SW China, NE and W India, Indonesia and Timor).
  • It has been suggested that it might be a descendant variety of a plant introduced centuries ago through trading contacts during the peak of the Zimbabwe culture.
  • Velvety Velutina is a shrub that can grow up to 2m tall and in summer it bears creamy-white flowers in terminal racemes followed by pods beaded with 1-4 seeds.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List