Seed Information

Common Name: MYRTLE
Scientific Name: Myrtus communis

Package Format1g (150s)
PriceR39.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Myrtus communis
Myrtus communis
Myrtus communis
Myrtus communis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy, erect, evergreen shrub with deep-green ovate-lanceolate leaves up to 5cm long, which have a juniper-like aroma when crushed.
  • Bears fragrant white flowers with golden stamens in summer, followed by blue-black berries.
  • Can grow up to 3m.

Culinary Uses

  • Add a Mediterranean flavour to barbecued food - lamb, pork, stews, soup, marinades, poultry casseroles.
  • Berries - pepper substitute.
  • Roast vegetables.

Parts Used

  • Leaves and berries

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Expectorant, astringent, chest infections, congestion, sinusitis
  • Urinary tract disinfectant
  • Clean and heal wounds and ulcers
  • Remedy digestive disorders
  • Ease cramps and aching legs
  • Hair rinse - promote growth and shine of dark hair
  • Add sprigs to bath water

Other Uses

  • Insect repellent:
  • Aphids, white fly and red spider
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List