Plant Information

Common Name: SALTBUSH - OLD MAN
Scientific Name: Atriplex nummularia
Alternative Names: Oumansoutbos (Afr)

Package Format5L bag
PriceR50.00

Atriplex nummularia
Atriplex nummularia
Atriplex nummularia

Description

  • Perennial
  • Member of the Chenopod family.
  • Multi-branched, evergreen grey shrub with roundish, fleshy leaves covered with minute salty scales or soft silky hairs.
  • Can grow up to 2m and 2-3m across in any soil with pH6 and higher - dislikes acidity.
  • Frost resistant and draught tolerant - has a deep, robust tap root system with 3 branching lateral layers, additional vertical roots and secondary fine hair-like roots just under the soil surface - to harvest moisture from dewy mornings.
  • Conserves water by its grey colour as it does not absorb as much heat as greener plants - the salt crystals reflect sunlight away from the leaves.

Parts Used

  • Aerial parts

Other Uses

  • Animal feed.
  • Contains Chenopodium oil that reduces internal parasites.
  • Recycler of nutrients and improver of soil quality.
  • Erosion prevention - plant in areas that show signs of soil erosion.
  • Can be used to re-vegetate mine areas and previously cleared areas.
  • Salinity soil regeneration and prevention.
  • Carbon Sequestration.
  • Bush Fire Protection.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List