Plant Information

Common Name: RHUBARB - GARDEN
Scientific Name: Rheum rhaponticum

Package Format4L bags
PriceR52.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Rheum rhaponticum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Leafy herb

Culinary Uses

  • Stems in pudding, tarts, jams and chutney

Parts Used

  • Only roots and stems
  • The leaves are poisonous

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Roots are used in powdered form
  • Avoid rhubarb if you have a tendency to gout or urinary irritation
  • Mild purgative, astringent, stomachic, loosenes of the bowels

Other Uses

  • Rhubarb and chamomile recipe to bleach fair hair fairer
  • Cook rhubarb leaves in a kettle to remove deposits caused by hard water
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List