Plant Information

Common Name: PLANTAIN
Scientific Name: Plantago major
Alternative Names: Weeblaar (Afr)

Package Format4L bag
PriceR53.00

Plantago major

Description

  • Perennial
  • Leaves bitter, root sweet

Parts Used

  • Leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Inflammation: skin, malignant ulcers
  • Astringent, anti-inflamatory, diuretic anti-bacterial, haemostyptic
  • Stop inner/external bleeding
  • Urinary tract infections, ease dry coughs
  • Externally: heal sore wounds, inflammations
  • Inflamed mucous membranes, diarrhea, lung infections
  • Gargle: sore throat, mouth and gum inflammations
  • Ointment - burns and haemorrhoids
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List