Plant Information

Common Name: THYME - LEMON
Scientific Name: Thymus citriodorus

Package Format4L bags
PriceR43.00

Latest Pricelists

Thymus citriodorus
Thymus citriodorus

Description

  • Perennial
  • Lemon thyme is a hybrid between T. pulegioides and T, vugaris.
  • The leaves are lemon-scented and it bears pale lilac flowers.
  • It is fully hardy and needs well-drained soil in sun.
  • Most thymes prefer neutral to alkaline soil and will thrive in stony or rocky soil.
  • They do not like wet winters.
  • Trim lightly after flowering and remove dead flower heads to encourage bushiness.

Culinary Uses

  • Lemony scent and flavour.
  • Tea, desert, syrup, jams preservatives.
  • Chicken, fish, scrambled eggs, baked potatoes.
  • Stuffing and savory dishes

Parts Used

  • Leaves and sprigs

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Intestinal and bladder infections
  • Antibiotic - for non-serious infections.
  • Antiseptic
  • Best anti-candida remedy
  • Anti-fungal - skin problems
  • Respiratory and lung disorders
  • Rheumatism and muscle spasms
  • Intestinal worms in children, animals
  • Energizer - muscular and mental tiredness.
  • Anti-ageing herb
  • Digestive disorders, stomach ulcers
  • Brakes down fatty food in body
  • Use thyme if must cut back on salt
  • Acne, greasy skin, facial steamer
  • Dandruff, itchy scalp
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List