Plant Information

Common Name: WORMWOOD - ABSINTHIUM
Scientific Name: Artemisia absinthium
Alternative Names: Alsemkruid (Afr), Wormwood (Eng).

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Artemisia absinthium
Artemisia absinthium

Description

  • Perennial
  • Absinthium is native to Europe and and temperate Asia.
  • It is a subshrub with grey-green, deeply dissected leaves with silky hairs on both sides.
  • Insignificant, yellow, globose flowers are borne in panicles in summer.
  • It is fully hardy, draught tolerant and needs well-drained neutral to slightly alkaline soil in sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Ingredient of Absinthe

Parts Used

  • The whole plant, leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Stimulate apetite, treat dyspeptic complaints
  • Anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant
  • Energy tonic - exhaustion
  • Treat gastritis, gal bladder ailments, jaundice, hepatitis
  • Expel intestinal worms, stimulate liver and uteris - childbirth
  • Topically - skin disorders, scabies. Disinfect bruises, cuts and bites
  • Pain relieving - artritic and rheumatic swelling, sprains

Other Uses

  • Insect Repellent:
  • Moth, flee, fly, and ant repellent- in house/ chicken coop
  • Shampoo carpets and pets
  • Fruit trees: codling moth caterpillar, white fly, aphid repellent
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List