Plant Information

Common Name: THYME - PINK
Scientific Name: Thymus serpyllum

Package Format4L bags
PriceR43.00

Latest Pricelists

Thymus serpyllum
Thymus serpyllum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy evergreen
  • Short stemmed, pink flowers
  • Full sun.
  • Well drained site
  • Carpet on ground - ideal for herb lawn
  • Plant in paths, between paving - will be able to withstand being trampled on

Culinary Uses

  • Creeping habit - difficult to pick enough for culinary use

Parts Used

  • Leaves and sprigs

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Milder properties than garden thyme
  • Herb for menstrual disorders
  • Gastro-intestinal disturbances
  • Treat coughs, colds, bronchitis
  • Inflammation of upper respiratory tract
  • Gargle - mucosal inflammation of mouth and sore throat
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List