SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: WILD APRICOT, WILDE APPELKOOS
Scientific Name: Ancylobotrys capensis
Alternative Names: morobe (N. Sotho), umdongwe (Zulu)

Package FormatN/A
PriceR100.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Wild Apricot occurs naturally in northern KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Gauteng, Limpopo, North-West and south-eastern Botswana.
  • The fragrant, hardy, wild apricot is a good substitute for Chinese jasmine (Jasminum polyanthum) whose scent fills the air in spring.
  • An added benefit is that you are rewarded with a harvest of juicy fruit later in the season.
  • Wild apricot, is a tangled, sprawling, multi-stemmed Southern African creeper with leathery leaves.
  • It is evergreen, often scrambling over rocks and other plants.
  • New growth is covered in velvety, reddish-brown hairs.
  • Flowers are fragrant, about 40mm diameter, brilliant white when open and pinkish in bud.
  • Without flowers or fruit, it is not attractive in its natural state.
  • If pruned back, especially in late summer, it can develop into an attractive bush.
  • A good choice for difficult rocky patches in a highveld garden.
  • It should be protected from frost in the cold months while young.
  • An established plant is frost-tolerant and will easily resprout from the underground parts.
  • It has a climbing habit but in the absence of supporting vegetation it can become an untidy bush - it can be pruned or allowed to grow into the surrounding plants.
  • The round fruit is up to 50mm in diameter, khaki-green when immature, turning bright orange or yellow when ripe.
  • The skin is thick, soft, brittle, and easily peeled.
  • 3-4 seeds are embedded in a sweet and tasty acidic pulp.

Culinary Uses

  • The fruit is edible, with a refreshing, tangy flavour and can be eaten fresh.
  • It is said to make a good brandy, jelly, jam and even vinegar.

Parts Used

  • The fruit.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List