SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: MINT - CHINESE MINT
Scientific Name: Mentha haplocalyx
Alternative Names: Corn Mint, Field Mint, Bo He

Package FormatN/A
PriceR47.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Chinese mint is native to China where it is widely grown as a tea plant used for medicinal purposes.
  • It can grow up to 60cm tall and has square stems, toothed oval leaves and bears whorls of pale lilac flowers growing from the leaf axils.
  • It prefers sun to partial shade and moist soils.

Culinary Uses

  • A tea made with Chinese mint has a pleasant, not overpowering taste.

Parts Used

  • The aerial parts.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Chinese mint is a valuable remedy for several ailments in Chinese herbal medicine.
  • It is considered to be one of the cooling herbs for treating tender throats, colds, sore mouth and tongue as well as an assortment of other health conditions varying from measles to toothache.
  • Similar to peppermint it also facilitates in reducing temperature and possesses anti-congestive attributes.
  • It may be given to patients suffering from diarrhoea and dysentery.
  • The juice extracted from the Chinese mint has also been given to provide relief from headaches as well as to treat sore or red eyes.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List