SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: DAISY TEA BUSH
Scientific Name: Athrixia elata
Alternative Names: Bushman’s tea (Eng), Wilde Tee (Afr.) Icholocholo, itshelo, umthsanelo (isiZulu)

Package FormatN/A
PriceR70.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • The daisy teabush is indigenous and found in grassland, forests, bushveld and rocky outcrops in Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga and northern Free State.
  • It is an evergreen, much branched perennial shrublet up to 1m. with slender stems.
  • The leaves are narrow with a sharp point and with recurved edges - they are green but greyish underneath.
  • It bears daisy-like, blue to pink flowers.
  • The daisy teabush is frost hardy, water wise, needs sun and can tolerate a wide variety of soils.
  • Prune back after flowering.
  • May be used as a filler plant in the open spaces in flower beds, or be planted in a group.

Culinary Uses

  • Research supports the development of bush tea as a healthy alternative to caffeine-containing beverages.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Athrixia elata and A. phylicoides was used as a traditional tea plant.
  • The Bushman used to make tea from the leaves.
  • It is chewed for sore throats and coughs by the Sotho and Xhosa.
  • The Venda are reported to use extracts from soaked roots and leaves as an anthelmintic.
  • Bush tea is widely used as a beverage, cough remedy and purgative.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List