Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - CLARY
Scientific Name: Salvia sclarea

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Salvia sclarea
Salvia sclarea
Salvia sclarea
Salvia sclarea

Description

  • Perennial
  • Robust, square-stemmed biennial growing to 1 meter.
  • Hairy, wrinkled leaves and whorls of bi-colored cream and pale-blue to pink flowers.
  • Full sun.
  • Hardy.

Culinary Uses

  • Fresh leaves are made into fritters.
  • Add flowers to salad.
  • Leaves and/or flowers make a refreshing tea.

Parts Used

  • Aerial parts and seed.
  • Gather in summer of second year

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Antispasmodic - aid indigestion, gas and vomiting.
  • Relaxes spasms.
  • Nerve calming tonic
  • Stimulates uterus and estrogen production
  • Valuable remedy for menopause - hot flushes
  • Relieves menstrual pain and premenstrual problems

Other Uses

  • Pot-pourri
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List