SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - PINK MEXICAN SAGE
Scientific Name: Salvia leucantha ‘Pink’

Package FormatN/A
PriceR67.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • PINK MEXICAN SAGE
  • Salvia leucantha ‘Pink’
  • Hardy ornamental with soft pink velvety flowers.
  • Can be grown as a border, to line pathways, informal hedges, as a mass planting, mixed with other perennials to form a lovely cottage garden or in container gardens and pots.
  • Full sun.
  • Remove spent flower spikes to encourage repeat flowering.
  • Fertilise when planting and in spring.
  • Frost & coastal tolerant.
  • Low water requirements once established.
  • Easy to grow, low maintenance
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List