SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: WHITE MICROMARIA
Scientific Name: Micromeria fruticosa
Alternative Names: White savory, White-leaved savory, Tea Hyssop, Zuta levana, Ashab a-shai

Package Format4L bag
PriceR52.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • White micromeria is native to Israel and the eastern Mediterranean.
  • It is a dwarf evergreen shrub that can grow up to 60cm.
  • White micromeria has opposite, egg shaped silver, pennyroyal scented leaves and bears small white flowers.
  • It is drought tolerant and dislikes excessive water.
  • White micromeria will grow in sun or partial shade and makes a good container, border or rock garden plant.

Culinary Uses

  • This herb is used mainly to make a minty tea and soup.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • White micromeria contains a high concentration of the monoterpene essential oil known as pulegone, as well as isomenthol, that is known for its medicinal properties.
  • In folk remedies, it has been used in treating ailments such as abdominal pains, diarrhoea, eye infections, heart disorders, high blood pressure, weariness, exhaustion and colds.
  • An infusion from its leaves can be gargled for treating bad breath odours and gum infections.
  • Other usages include making a poultice from the boiled leaves and applying it onto open wounds, burns and skin infections.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List