SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: FLOWERING TOBACCO
Scientific Name: Nicotiana mutabilis
Alternative Names: Colour-changing tobacco plant

Package FormatN/A
PriceR52.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Flowering tobacco is an upright, half hardy ornamental to 1.5m tall with a large soft rosette of basal leaves.
  • In summer, airy clouds of trumpet-shaped flowers are borne on branching stems which change colour from white, to pale pink to rose pink as they age, giving a billowing, multi-coloured effect like a packet of pastel marshmallows.
  • All colours present on the plant at the same time, from summer into autumn.
  • The flowers are highly attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies!
  • Flowering tobacco prefers leaner soils -using fertilizers on it tends to make plants put out lots of leaves and few blossoms.
  • They prefer full sun, but can do well in part sun or dappled shade as well.
  • NOT TO BE SMOKED.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List