Plant Information

Common Name: LUNGWORT
Scientific Name: Pulmonaria officinalis
Alternative Names: Jerusalem cowslip, Soldiers and sailors

Package Format4L bag
PriceR65.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy perennial.

Culinary Uses

  • The young leaves can be added to salads and soups.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Lungwort can be used for respiratory conditions, asthma, chronic bronchitis, colds, coughs and catarrh.
  • Treat stomach and intestinal ailments, kidney and urinary tract infections, fluid retention and tuberculosis.
  • It helps to clear the airways and expel the build-up of mucus out of the lungs.
  • Smokers or those who recently quit can use it to help clear up the tar which has built up in the lungs.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List