Plant Information

Common Name: RIVER INDIGO
Scientific Name: Indigofera frutescens
Alternative Names: Rivierverfbos

Package Format5L bag
PriceR95.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • River Indigo is indigenous and originates from the Cederberg Mountains up to near Worcester in the Western Cape.
  • It is a dainty-looking, semi-deciduous small tree or shrub with an attractive dark brown bark.
  • The leaves are bluish green and it bears sprays of showy pink-purple flowers for a long period in summer.
  • River Indigo is frost hardy, drought-resistant and can grow both in full sun and partial shade conditions.
  • The roots are not aggressive so its suitability for planting close to walls, paving and containers.
  • It is ideal for small gardens and will make an excellent container plant.
  • When planted close together, they will create a beautiful screen.
  • It easily adapts to most soil types and is suitable for a wildlife garden.
  • Trim branches back by a third in winter when the plant is dormant to encourage bushy new growth with abundant flowers in summer.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List