Plant Information

Common Name: PURPLE CARPET
Scientific Name: Drosanthemum floribundum
Alternative Names: Pers Tapeit

Package Format4L bag
PriceR50.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous - native to the Eastern Cape.
  • Low-growing, ground-hugging succulent plant.
  • Dazzling metallic purple flowers in spring and early summer.
  • Hardy, drought tolerant and frost resistant.
  • Suitable for most garden situations.
  • Will survive in very hot, dry climatic conditions.

For Animals. It is said that

  • In times of drought famers in the Little Karoo farmers fed these plants to their ostriches, cattle, ewes and lambs.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List