Plant Information

Common Name: LOBSTER FLOWER,
Scientific Name: Plectranthus neochilus variegated
Alternative Names: Smelly Spur Flower, Rotstuinsalie

Package Format4L bag
PriceR55.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Lobster flower is indigenous and native to the Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga and Limpopo.
  • It is a perennial, aromatic, succulent herb, which grows up to 500 mm high and 600 mm wide.
  • The deep blue and purple flowers are borne from September to April.
  • They perform well as ground covers in warm dry areas, but can be successfully grown in shade as well.
  • If grown in shade it needs to be cut back with garden shears so that it does not become too leggy.
  • The stems root easily and the plant spreads, forming a tidy clump.
  • It can be used in rockeries and in the landscaping of difficult sites.
  • They have low water requirements.
  • The leaves reflect the sun's rays, keeping the plant cool and ultimately reducing transpiration.
  • They are easily propagated from softwood cuttings and are seldom attacked by pests.
  • It will grow and flower with the most meager feeding.
  • Frequent light pruning is necessary to keep it compact and bushy.
  • Prune back hard after flowering during midwinter.

For Animals. It is said that

  • Because of their unpleasant aromatic smell they are believed to scare away snakes from human dwellings.

Other Uses

  • There are reports indicating that these plants can be used effectively as an air purifier.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List