Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - WILD GIANT SAGE, GROOT SALIE
Scientific Name: Salvia disermas

Package Format4L bag
PriceR55.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Salvia disermas is a hardy, flowering herbaceous perennial and indigenous to the Free State, Limpopo and North West.
  • It has an upright growth, although some forms can have a sprawling habit.
  • The whole plant is covered in soft hairs and the rough textured leaves are a dull greyish green.
  • When crushed, the leaves produce a sweet fragrance.
  • The flowers are small and white, pink or blue and it has a very long flowering season.
  • It needs sun, is water wise and can be cut back in winter.

Culinary Uses

  • Salvia disermas' aromatic leaves can be used as a substitute for tea.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The tea can be used as a lotion for treating sores, skin rashes, stings, bites, pimples, infected scrapes and scratches.

Other Uses

  • Salvia disermas can be used in making smudge sticks.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List