Plant Information

Common Name: JASMINE - RIVER JASMINE, RIVIER JASMYN
Scientific Name: Jasminum fluminense
Alternative Names: Okarondo (Herero)

Package Format4L bag
PriceR73.00

 Jasminum fluminense
 Jasminum fluminense

Description

  • Perennial
  • River Jasmine is indigenous to Limpopo, Mpumalanga and the KwaZulu Natal midlands and is always found near the water’s edge where it scrambles through the canopy of the riverine trees.
  • It is a hardy, evergreen fast-growing, woody climber up to 5m. with trifoliate, glossy leaves and bears clusters of sweetly-scented, small, white star-shaped flowers.
  • River Jasmine is one of only a few species that flowers all year and will do well in semi-shade in well-drained, compost-rich soil.
  • Train it over arches, along fences and on walls.
  • Prune regularly to keep in shape.
  • Plant close to a patio or window where the scent can be appreciated.

Parts Used

  • The branches (twigs).

Other Uses

  • The twigs of this climber are chewed to clean teeth.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List