Plant Information

Common Name: BRAHMI, INDIAN PENNYWORT
Scientific Name: Bacopa Monnieri
Alternative Names: Waterhyssop, Indian Pennywort, Herb of Grace

Package Format4L bag
PriceR73.00

Bacopa Monnieri

Description

  • Perennial
  • Bacopa is native to the wetlands of Southern and Eastern India, Australia, Europe, Africa, Asia and North and South America.
  • It is a non-aromatic, creeping ground cover with small succulent leaves and minute, small white flowers.
  • Bacopa is a popular aquarium plant, can grow in damp conditions by a pond or bog garden, in hydroponics and even in slightly brackish conditions.
  • It will do well in full sun.

Parts Used

  • The areal parts.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Bacopa monnieri is is known as Brahmi in traditional Indian medicine (Ayurveda).
  • It is commonly used for Alzheimer's disease, for improving memory, reducing anxiety, treating epilepsy and attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List