Plant Information

Common Name: JICAMA
Scientific Name: Pachyrhizuz erosus
Alternative Names: Jam bean, Mexican potato

Package Format4L bag
PriceR53.00

Pachyrhizuz erosus
Pachyrhizuz erosus

Description

  • Perennial
  • Perennial vine - produces fleshy tubers.
  • Full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Slice thinly - eat raw in salads.
  • Use likepotatoes – boil, bake or steam.

Parts Used

  • The potatoes.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Health food.
  • Weight Loss –17.5 caloriesper 50 grams.
  • Fat and cholesterol free.
  • Full of fibre - helps to protect the colonfrom disease such as cancer.
  • Antioxidant - Vitamin C and A.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List